Skip to content

Privacy Policy

If you are reading this document (“Privacy Policy”), it is because you are visiting one of Our Websites and Application and/or one of Our Partner’s Websites and Apps, or because you attended one of Our Events.

Please mind that the website www.maserati.com is not available in the United States of America. If you are located in this jurisdiction, please refer to the Maserati North America Privacy Policy, which applies to information collected by our Affilate, Maserati North America Inc, via www.maseratiusa.com and related to individuals in the United States of America.

However, as our Application is also available in the United States of America, this Privacy Policy will still apply to you to the extent you are located in this jurisdiction and download the Application.

We are Maserati SpA(“Maserati,” “we” or “us”), Data Controller with registered offices in Italy. This Privacy Policy will help you better understand how we handle your data, for what purposes and how you can control your information.

In this document, you will find Definitions, referring to more detailed explanations (at the end this Privacy Policy) for the capitalized terms herein. If you would like any clarifications or information regarding your data or this Privacy Policy, please write to us here.


INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND PROCESS
We collect data from Our Websites and Application, from Our Partners’ Websites and Apps, and during Our Events. Data collected and the relative purposes of processing depend on how you use our Services and how you manage the settings of your Browser, Device and the Application you are using.

You may find further details on the reason why we process your Personal Data in “Why we collect and process your Data” section below.

a) Data you provide
When you use our Services, you may provide us with Personal Data such as your name, phone/mobile number(s), e-mail address or data of third parties as well as your preferences (e.g. about certain car models or services available at your local dealer). It is the case, for example, when you request a test drive, when you look for your nearest dealer, when you participate in one of Our Events or when you ask us questions, make requests or interact with our support services. You can also choose to provide us with Information about your location if, for example, you want to search for one of Our Dealers in the area of your interest (e.g. Modena or Milan) using Our Websites and Application.

If you provide us with the data of third parties, you will be held responsible for having shared such information. You must be legally authorized to share it (i.e. authorized by the third party to share their information, or for any other legitimate reason). You must fully indemnify us against any complaints, claims or demands for compensation of damages which may arise from the processing of third party Personal Data in violation of applicable data protection law.

b) Data collected by the Browser, Device and the Application
When you use Our Websites and Application, we collect information on the Browser, the Device and the Application you are using. This information includes your IP Address, the date, time and the requested URL, the Unique Identifiers and other information such as the type of your Browser or Device. Information related to your Browser or Device may include your operating system, language, network settings, telephone operator or internet provider, installed third-party applications and plug-in lists.

Some of this information is collected using Cookies, SDK and Other Tracking Technologies that are on your Browser or Device. This helps us for instance to avoid malfunctioning during the provision of the Services, and allows us to provide you with Content that may be useful to you. You can find the complete list of Cookies and SDK we use here.

c) Data inferred by your activity
We collect information based on your interactions with our Services in order to improve them (e.g. if we see that you are interested in a particular model, in Our Events, or in periodic vehicle checkups in a given geographical area, we will focus on providing you with such content) and to understand the Content that may be useful to you.

In other cases, if you contact us by email, mail, telephone or otherwise regarding the Vehicles or request other information, we collect and maintain a record of your contact details, communications and our responses. If you contact us by telephone, more information will be provided during the call.

d) Information about your location
We collect information about your location in order to allow you to view Our Dealers near you, as part of our Services, and to provide you with Content that may be useful to you. Your location can be determined through:
  • manually entering an address, city or zip code;
  • the Sensors of your Device;
  • your IP Address.
Your location is determined more or less accurately and consistently depending on whether it is collected by the Browser or Device and on the privacy settings you have set on them. We make every possible effort to ensure that Information on your location is not used to infer your Sensitive Data.

You can limit our collection of your your position by changing your Browser or Device settings, as set out in the “How to control your Data and manage your choices” section below.

e) Data collected by Our Partners' Websites and Apps
We also collect information about you from Our Partners' Websites and Apps. Our Partners may communicate your Personal Data to us only after they have contractually assured us that they have obtained your consent or that they have another legal basis that legitimizes their communication/sharing of such data with us (for example, if you ask one of our Partners to book a Maserati test drive, when you purchase Maserati merchandising, and when you request to receive commercial communications). This practice will be referred to below as " Indirect Collection". On this point, we would like to point out that we make every possible effort to verify the conformity of the data we receive before they are used. We also ask them not to provide us with your Sensitive Data.

f) Data collected from public or publicly accessible sources
We may collect or enrich your Personal Data with information obtained from public sources accessible within the limits of the law applicable to us. These sources may include public registers, online newspapers, lists or public directories. Please note that a preliminary check is always carried out on the possibility to use this information, according to the best practices established by the Italian Supervisory Authority to which we are subject (Autorità Garante per la protezione dei dati personali).

For your convenience, we will collectively refer to all Personal Data mentioned so far as “Data”.

WHY WE COLLECT AND PROCESS YOUR DATA
Your Data serves the following purposes:

a) Providing our Services and related support
We use your Data to offer you our Services, including the booking of test drives on Our Websites and Application or on Our Partner's Websites and Apps; to organize Our Events in which you take part; to respond to your requests/suggestions/reports and, if interested, to send you our newsletter covering our activities and/or those of the group of companies of which we are part.

This processing is based on the execution of a contractual obligation or pre-contractual measures taken at your request.

b) Complying with legal obligations
We may use your Data to comply with legal and tax obligations to which we are subject, which form the legal basis of this processing.

c) Detecting anomalies and improving our Services
We use Data you provide, Data collected by the Browser, the Device and the Application, Data inferred by your activities and Aggregated Information in order to avoid anomalies in our Services. For example, we may detect anomalies when you open a section of Our Websites and Application, access a link, or when a bug is present in our system.

The processing is based on our need to guarantee the best Services and on our legitimate interest in avoiding any service disruptions.

d) Customizing our Services including any Content that may be useful to you
We use your Data, in particular Data inferred by your activities, Information about your location and Data collected by the Browser, Device and the Application, to improve our Services (e.g., Our Websites and Application, Our Events, promotional communications) and to show you Content that may be useful to you.

Content that may be useful to you:
  • is not created using Sensitive Data such as those that may be derived from Information about your location;
  • may also be visible on websites and mobile applications other than ours once uploaded to Programmatic Advertising platforms only to the extent that you have authorized us to upload them to these platforms.
The customization of our Services and the provision of Content that may be useful to you may be more or less accurate depending on the consent(s) you have given, which you may or may not decide to provide through:
  • the banner that appears when you first visit Our Websites and Application concerning the Data collected by the Browser, Device, and the Application;
  • data collection forms, in which we ask you to express your preferences regarding the Data you provide and the Data inferred by your activities;
  • banners on the Browser or the Device to enable the sharing of Information about your location.
If you do not want personalized Services or Content that may be useful to you, you can change you preferences, as explained in the “How to control your Data and manage you choices” section below.

e) Analyzing and improving our Services and creating new services and features
We use your Data and Aggregated Information to measure the performance of our Services or to create new ones. This can be done, for example, through the analysis of your interactions with Our Dealers, Our Events, our newsletter and/or promotional communications (if requested).

Except for your consent to the customization of our Services, measuring the effectiveness of our Services and the creation of new Services is based on our legitimate interest in creating and maintaining Services that are truly useful to our users.

f) Sending you promotional communications
We use the contact information you provide to send you communications about new models and Services we offer, information about our initiatives and/or to ask you to participate in our surveys. In some cases, communications may include product or service promotions from selected partners (without sharing your Data with them). Such communications from Maserati SpA may also be customized if you have consented to the customization of Services, including Content that may be useful to you.

On this point, we specify that no communication will be sent to you without your prior consent, which you can provide through specific tick-boxes for this purpose and/or with permission from your Device to receive push notifications. We remind you that you can also select specific contact channels (e.g. only e-mail or SMS) by clicking on the link "if you want to partially select the approval on the contact channels click here" in the consent form or by selecting the individual communication channels in the privacy settings of the Application. These communications do not include the newsletter that contains institutional information, which you can freely decide to subscribe to or otherwise. Please note that the foregoing applies to marketing communications sent by Maserati S.p.A., and not Our Dealers, or our Affiliate Maserati North America Inc.

g) Protecting our interests and your interests
We may need to use your Data to detect, react to, and prevent fraudulent and illegal behavior or activities which could compromise the security of our Services and Our Websites and Application. This could be the case when you use our Application in ways other than what is permitted, in order to verify so-called Indirect Collection, or in the case of inappropriate behavior at Our Events. This purposes also includes audits and assessments of our business operations, security controls, financial controls, records and information management program, and otherwise relating to the administration of our general business, accounting, record keeping and legal functions.

These purposes rest on our legitimate interest in safeguarding our interests and protecting our users, including you.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA (METHOD OF PROCESSING)
Data collected for the purposes indicated above are processed both manually and via automated processing, namely, through programs or algorithms that analyze Data inferred by your activities, Information about your location, and Data collected by the Browser, Device and the Application.

Your Data may also be subject to Combination and/or Crossing, which allows us to understand, for example, if a single user is utilizing our Services with the same IP Address or Unique Identifiers from the Browser and the Device; or if promotional communications or Content that may be useful to you strictly related to Information about your location or Data provided through your activities or Data collected by your Browser, Device, and the Application. The Combination and/or Crossing of your information for the purposes we process it for (e.g. customizing the Services) can be enabled or disabled as explained in the “How to control your Data and manage your choices” section below.


HOW WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR DATA
We disclose your Data with the following list of persons/entities (“Recipients”):

  • Persons authorized by us to perform any of the data-related activities described in this document: our employees and collaborators who have undertaken an obligation of confidentiality and abide by specific rules concerning the processing of your Data;
  • Our Data Processors: external subjects to whom we delegate some processing activities. For example, security systems providers, accounting, administrative, legal, tax, financial and debt collection consultants, data hosting platform providers, etc. This category also includes our dealer you have contact with (e.g. for a test drive or a quotation). We have signed agreements with each of our Data Processors to ensure that your Data are processed with appropriate safeguards and only under our instruction;
  • Systems administrators: our employees or those of our data processors who provide us with the management of our IT systems and therefore can access, modify, suspend and limit the processing of your Data. These subjects have been previously selected, adequately trained and their activities tracked by systems they cannot modify, as provided for by the provisions of the Italian Supervisory Authority;
  • Our Affiliates: with our Affiliates whose use and disclosure of such Data is subject to this Privacy Policy, for example, if you are a Brazilian citizen, we may share your request or questions with the Affiliate in your country to help you in your language. The same applies if we want to create business initiatives based on our market analyses. All our Affiliates and Our Dealers have signed personal data processing agreements with us;
  • Law enforcement or any other authority whose provisions are binding for us: this is the case when we have to comply with a judicial order or law or defend ourselves in legal proceedings. Where a government, supranational, federal, state or governmental, prefectoral or local government, statutory, administrative or regulatory body, court, agency including a law enforcement agency, or any other authority in any part of the world (also outside of your jurisdiction) whose regulations, directives, notices, resolutions, orders, decrees, injunctions, warrants, subpoenas, or judgments are binding upon us requires us to disclose your Data, we will not share your Data without your consent, unless we are under a legal obligation to comply with said regulations, etc.

WHERE YOUR DATA IS LOCATED
Maserati is a global company and our Services are available to Customers in multiple jurisdictions worldwide. This means that your Data may be stored, accessed, used, processed, and disclosed outside your jurisdiction, including within the European Union, and the United States of America, or any other country where our Affiliates, Our Dealers, service providers, Data Processors and sub-processors are located, or where their server or cloud computing infrastructures may be hosted. We take steps to ensure that the processing of your Data by our Recipients is compliant with the applicable data protection laws, including EU and Italian law to which we are subject. Where required by EU data protection law, transfers of your Data to Recipients outside of the EU will be subject to adequate safeguards (such as the relevant EU standard contractual clauses for data transfers between EU and non-EU countries), and/or other legal basis according to the EU legislation. For more information on the adequate safeguards we have implemented with regard to Data that is transferred to third countries, please write to us here


HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA
Purposes or until your consent is revoked, if consent is the legal basis that allows us to process the Data.

Data processed in compliance with the legal obligations to which we are subject will be kept for the period required by law. Data processed to protect our interests, and our users' interests, is kept until the time provided for by Italian law to protect our interests (Art. 2946 of the Italian Civil Code et seq.).

Once the relevant retention period/criterion has expired, your Data is erased pursuant to the Maserati retention policy.

You can ask us for more information on our data retention criteria and policy by writing to us here


HOW TO CONTROL YOUR DATA AND MANAGE YOUR CHOICES
At any time, you can ask to:

  • Access your Personal Data: depending on your use of our Services, we will provide the Data we have about you, such as your name, age, IP Address, Unique Identifiers, e-mails and preferences expressed, together with the Privacy Policy you received when you provided them, and the source of the Data (if, for example, they were provided to us by one of our Partners);
  • Exercise your right to portability of your Personal Data: according to your use of our Services, we will provide you with an excel file containing your Personal Data;
  • Correct your Data: for example, you can ask us to modify your e-mail address or telephone number if they are incorrect;
  • Limit the processing of your Data: for example, when you think that the processing of your Data is unlawful or that processing based on our legitimate interest is not appropriate;
  • Delete your Data: for example, when you don’t want to use our Services and may not want us to retain your Data any longer;
  • Update your preferences for processing based on your consent. According to your use of our Services, you may request us to not send you commercial communications and/or to not personalize our Services including any Content that may be useful to you.
In accordance with EU data protection law, we will reply to your request within one month of its receipt (extendable for two further months in case of particular complexity). You can exercise your rights as indicated above or express any concern or make a complaint regarding our use of your Data by writing to us here. If you reside outside of the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom, please review the “Are you outside the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom?” section below for any information required to be provided about your privacy rights under other applicable laws.

You can exercise the same rights concerning some processing carried out directly by Facebook on some of our social pages through the form available here.

At any time, you may also:
  • Contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) by clicking here;
  • Contact your local Data Protection Authority here;
  • Stop the sending of promotional communications by clicking on the link at the bottom of each e-mail and/or clicking on the “STOP” link to any text or other message you receive notification;
  • Set up your preferences regarding Data collected by the Browser, Device and the Application using the instructions that you can find in the “Setting your preferences for Data collected by your Browser, Device or Application” section below.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA
We take reasonable precautions from a physical, technological and organizational point of view to prevent the loss, misuse, or modification of Data under our control. For example:

  • We ensure that your Data is only accessed and used by, transferred or disclosed to Recipients that need to have access to such Data.
  • We also limit the amount of Data accessible, transferred or disclosed to Recipients to only what is necessary to fulfill the purposes or specific tasks performed by the Recipient.
  • The computers and servers where your Data is stored are kept in a secure environment, are password-controlled with limited access, and have industry standard firewalls and anti-virus software installed.
  • Paper copies of any documents containing your Data (if any) are kept in a secure environment as well. For example, depending on the sensitivity of the information in question, your Data may be stored in a locked filing cabinet that can only be accessed by our employees who require the information, as described above.
  • When destroying paper copies of documents containing your Data that is no longer needed, we ensure that such documents are shredded or incinerated.
  • When destroying Data recorded and stored in the form of electronic files that is no longer needed, we make sure that a technical method (for example, low level format) ensures that the records cannot be reproduced.
  • Laptops, USB keys, mobile phones and other electronic wireless devices used by our employees who have access to your Data are password protected. We encourage employees not to store your Data on such devices unless it is reasonably necessary for them to do so to perform a specific task as outlined in this Privacy Policy.
  • We train our employees to comply with this Privacy Policy and periodically conduct audits and other monitoring activities to ensure ongoing compliance and to determine the effectiveness of our privacy management practices.
  • Any Data Processor that we use is contractually required to maintain and protect your Data using measures that are substantially similar to those set out in this Privacy Policy or required under applicable data protection law.
  • In case required by the applicable legislation, if a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, Data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, will be notified to you and to the competent data protection authority as required (for example, unless Data is unintelligible to any person or the breach is unlikely to result in a risk to your rights and freedoms and those of others).

WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT COVER
This Privacy Policy explains and covers processing that we carry out as Data Controller within Our Websites and Application and Our Partners’ Websites and Apps.

This Privacy Policy does not cover processing carried out by subjects other than Maserati SpA, and in particular, does not cover:

  • processing carried out by our Partners as Independent Data Controllers (see Indirect collection), or those carried out by social media platforms such as Facebook present on our pages and indicated here;
  • processing carried out by our dealers as Independent Data Controllers;
  • processing carried out after clicking on the links on Our Websites and Application where this Privacy Policy is mentioned;
  • processing carried out by companies of the FCA group as Independent Data Controllers (e.g. https://careers.fcagroup.com/).
  • processing carried out by regulatory authorities, law enforcement or other judicial or government entities;

Regarding these cases, we are not responsible for any processing of your Data which is not covered by this Privacy Policy.


ARE YOU OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA OR THE UNITED KINGDOM?
The following sections explain how we handle your information if you are outside the European Union or if the law in the country you are in provides for exceptions or necessary clarifications to the provisions set out above in our Privacy Policy.


AUSTRALIA
If you are in Australia, in addition to the rights and protections provided elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, you also have the:

  • right to anonymity and pseudonymity. While this means that you may withhold giving us your name, or use a fictitious name, it also means that we may not be able to provide a service to you, or to fulfill a request, such as when you ask for access to your Data or when you request to test drive a Maserati.
You can make a complaint under the Australian privacy law to the:
  • Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) here; and
  • Australian Communications and Media Authority (ACMA) here;
If you are in Australia, you should acquaint yourself with Australian telecommunication and data surveillance laws that operate independently of Maserati and limit your right to privacy.

CANADA
Local Data Protection Authority
For the purposes of the “How to control your Data and manage your choices” section of this Privacy Policy, above, your local Data Protection Authority in Canada is the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, or equivalent provincial/territorial authority.


SOUTH KOREA


JAPAN


JOINT USE OF PERSONAL DATA
We use your Data jointly with other entities as follows.

Categories of Data we use jointly: the same as described in the “Information we collect and process” section above except for the Data collected by the Browser, Device and the Application and the Information about your location.
With whom do we use your Data jointly:

  • Our Affiliate in Japan (Maserati Japan KK);
  • Our Dealer(s) from which you have purchased a Vehicle, asked a quote, or requested assistance, a repair, or any other services for a Vehicle.

The purpose of use of the jointly used Data: the same as described in the “Why we collect your Data” section above.

Who is responsible for controlling jointly used Data: Maserati S.p.A.


YOUR RIGHTS
You can exercise any of the rights described in “How to control your Data and manage your choices” section above by writing to us here

The department in charge:
Maserati Data Protection Office
Address: Viale Ciro Menotti 322 – 41121 (Modena) – Italy

Telephone number available at the following link: https://www.maserati.com/international/en/contact-us

HONG KONG


LEBANON


MEXICO


NEW ZEALAND
If you are in New Zealand, in addition to the rights and protections provided elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, you also have the right to a response in relation to your request for access to, or correction of your Data within 20 working days of us receiving the request.

You can make a complaint under New Zealand privacy law to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of New Zealand here.


OMAN


SAUDI ARABIA


SOUTH AFRICA
If you are in South Africa, we have the right to approach you even if you are not yet a customer and have not yet given us your consent to process your Data. If we do this, we will only do it once in order to obtain your consent, and only if you have not previously refused giving us consent to approach you with marketing information and/or information that we think will be useful to you. If you refuse to give us consent consent, we will not communicate further with you. If you provide consent, this Privacy Policy will apply.

In addition to the rights and protections provided elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, you also have the following rights:

  • Not to be subjected to any decisions resulting in legal consequences affecting you to a substantial degree and which are based solely on the automated processing of your Data and intended to provide a profile of you. At the time of drafting this Privacy Policy, Maserati confirms that no such processing takes place without a meaningfull human intervention. However, in the interest of transparency, Masetati would like to bring to your attention the fact that the technical capabilitites of Maserti Vehiles and the state of art of connected vehicles and devices in general will bring change, and it is likely that your Data may be the subject of profiling in future. For example, for actuaries to create algorithms to be used in vehicle insurance marketing campaigns. However, before this happens, Maserati will contact you and provide you with choices to manage new kinds of processing of your Data.
  • Under the Protection of Personal Information Act 2013, you have the right to request access to your Data for purposes of establishing what Data we hold, who has had access to it, and in order to request correction and destruction. We will respond as soon as reasonably practicable. We may request a fee, and will give you a written estimate for processing your request. We may also refuse your requests for access and correction. Where we refuse, our refusal will be based on our rights under the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2000. Please write to us here for assistance that requires you and us to follow a specific procedure, including using local languages, and to complete specific forms.
  • You also have a right to access information held by us as a Private Body under the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2000 (PAIA), in order to access information required for the exercise or protection of any rights. If you choose this way to request access to your Data, please write to us here. This process requires you and us to follow a specific procedure, including using local languages, and to complete specific forms. If you contact us, we will assist you with the process and provide you with a copy of our Promotion of Access to Information Manual as required unser section 51 of PAIA. In most cases we will respond to your request within 30 days of receiving your request. Under certain circumstances we may only respond in 60 days.
You can make a complaint under the South African privacy and/or access to information law to the:
Information Regulator:
by submitting a complaint in writing, alleging interference with the protection of your Data (personal information). Upon receipt of a complaint, various steps may be taken by the Information Regulator, including conducting an investigation. Here are the details of the Information Regulator:
- Website: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/index.html
- Email address: inforeg@justice.gov.za

Alternatively, you can make a complaint under the South African consumer protection law to the:
National Consumer Commission by submitting a complaint in writing. Here are the details of the Commission:
- Website: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/index.html
- Email address: inforeg@justice.gov.za

If you are in South Africa you should acquaint yourself with South African surveillance and monitoring laws that operate independently of Maserati and limit your right to privacy.


TURKEY
If you are a Turkish citizen or resident, please note that this document is prepared by considering also the Turkish Personal Data Protection Law No.6698 (“Turkish DPL”). We, as Maserati SpA, are the Data Controller under the Turkish DPL, and we have appointed Av. Fatih Yavuzer (Istanbul Bar) to act as our local representative in Turkey. You may send your requests under Art. 11 Turkish DPL to our local representative via our form accessible here or by writing to turkishrepresentative@maserati.com.


UAE


USA
Please note that www.maserati.com is not available in this jurisdiction. If you visit www.maseratiusa.com, please note that Maserati North America Inc acts as Independent Data Controller of your Personal Data. To review their privacy statement, please visit: https://www.maserati.com/us/es/others/legal/privacy-statement.

However, please note that the Application is available in this jurisdiction and we act as Data Controller of your Personal Data collected through the Application, so this Privacy Policy will apply to you if you download the Application.

California Residents. If you are a resident of California (USA):

- In this section we describe the categories of Personal Data we collect and how we use these categories, as required by the CCPA.
- Our CCPA Privacy Policy contains additional information about your CCPA rights and our information practices, as required by the CCPA.

We may collect (as explained above) the following categories of Personal Data relating to the Application:
Categories of Personal Information

Description

Identifiers

Includes direct identifiers, such as name, alias, user ID, username, account number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, VIN, license plate, IP address and other online identifiers or Unique Identifiers, email address, phone number, address and other contact information, account name, driver’s license and other government identifiers, or other similar identifiers.

Customer records
Includes Personal Data, such as name, account name, user ID, contact information, and account number.

Commercial information
Includes records of Vehicles and other services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or use histories or tendencies.

Usage data
Includes browsing history, clickstream data, search history, access logs and other usage data and information regarding an individual’s interaction with the Application, and our marketing emails and online ads.

Geolocation data
Includes precise location information about a particular individual, device or Vehicle

Audio, video and electronic data
Photographs and images (e.g., that you provide us or post to your profile), call recordings (e.g., of customer support calls), and information collected from your Vehicle (including telematics data).

Inferences
Includes inferences drawn from other Personal Data that we collect to create a profile reflecting an individual’s preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities or aptitudes. For example, we may analyze Personal Data in order to identify the offers and information that may be most relevant to customers, so that we can better reach them with relevant offers and ads.

In general, we may use the above categories of Personal Data for the following business and commercial purposes as further described above, in the “Why we collect and processs your Data” above.
a) Providing our Services and related support
b) Complying with legal obligations
c) Detecting anomalies and improving our Services
d) Customizing our Services including any Content that may be useful to you
e) Analyzing and improving our Services and creating new services and features
f) Sending you promotional communications
g) Protecting our interests and your interests

You can find more information about the overall categories of Personal Data we collect about California residents and our use and disclosure of such information, by reviewing our CCPA Privacy Policy.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy entered into force on the date indicated at the beginning of this document. We reserve the right to modify or update this Policy, in full or in part, at our discretion or as a consequence of changes in applicable regulations. We will inform you of substantial changes to this Privacy Policy through a message via your Browser or Application.

The previous Privacy Policy is available here


SETTING YOUR PREFERENCES FOR DATA COLLECTED BY YOUR BROWSER, DEVICE OR APPLICATION

a) Cookies
The following cookies are present on Our Websites are the following:
To set your preferences for processing by way of Cookies on Our Websites click here

b) SDK
The SDKs we use on the Application are all third party and depend on the type of Device you use, as shown below. You can object by clicking on the links provided or by using the Application’s privacy settings or by clicking on the links here below.
Adobe Analytics: https://www.adobe.com/it/privacy/opt-out.html;
Crashlytics: http://try.crashlytics.com/terms/

c) Content that may be useful to you
Due to its very nature and structure, we are not able to exhaustively list the identity of the participants engaged in Programmatic Advertising and we cannot therefore know who is communicating your data or IP Address to us to show you Content that may be useful to you.

If you wish to block the sharing of your Personal Data within the Programmatic Advertising platforms that allows us to send you Content that may be useful to you, you can use the AdChoice tool or the ones provided by the Digital Advertising Alliance and the DAA AppChoices in the United States, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe.

d) Unique Identifiers
If you do not want your Device to share Unique Identifiers with us, or if you want to reset them, you can do so by setting your Device accordingly.
  • iOS Devices: you can turn on the “Limit Ad Tracking” setting by going to Settings>Privacy>Advertising and select/toggle on “Limit Ad Tracking”. On the same page, you can also reset your advertising ID (so-called IDFA).
  • Android Devices: turn on “Opt out of Ads Personalization” setting by going to Settings > Privacy > Advanced > Ads and select/toggle on Opt out of Ads Personalization.
e) Information about your location
If you do not wish to share Information on your location with us, you can disable location permissions from your Browser or Device and/or Application settings. If you wish to limit us in the processing of Information about your location, you can choose to do so from your Device by choosing to enable the tracking of your location only while you are using the Application or by providing us only with your address or zip code.

f) Promotional communications on the Device
If you wish to block the sending of promotional communications via push notifications, you can disable this permission or select what kind of content you want to receive by changing the settings of your Device.

g) Other Tracking Technologies
In our institutional newsletter and promotional e-mail communications, we include Other Tracking Technologies (e.g. pixels) that allow us to understand if the messages have been sent correctly and to determine if you have opened specific content.

We use the information provided by Other Tracking Technologies only with your consent expressed in the banner present upon the first visit to Our Websites and Application. If you have not provided this consent, we will not use this information. If you wish to block these trackers, do not select the full download option included in the e-mail images. For example, on Outlook, the blocking of such tracking is set by design unless you press "Download images".

DEFINITIONS

Affiliates: refers to entities that are part of our group, including Maserati S.p.A. – parent company; Maserati North America Inc.; Maserati Canada Inc.; Maserati Japan KK; Maserati West Europe SA; Maserati GB Limited; Maserati Deutschland GmbH; Maserati (CHINA) Cars Trading Co. Ltd.; Maserati Schweiz AG.

Aggregated Information: refers to statistical information about you that does not contain your Personal Data. We use this information for analyzing and improving our Services and creating new services and features and to create statistical reports for our Partners and Our Dealers. For example, we may collect Information on your location or Content that may useful to you that you have viewed. We would like to point out that we do not share your Data in these reports.

Application: means our “Maserati Owner App”.

Browser: refers to programs used to access the internet (e.g. Safari, Chrome, Firefox, etc.).

CCPA: means the California Consumer Privacy Act, including amendments and any regulations promulgated thereto.

Combination and/or Crossing: this is the set of fully automated and non-automated operations which we combine with the Information about your location, the Data inferred by your activity, the Data collected by the Browser, Device and the Application, the Data you provide and those collected by Our Partners' Websites and Application used to provide the Services, analyzing and improving our Services and creating new services and features, as well as to offer Content that may be useful to you. We may also combine and/or cross information from different sources, such as information collected from Our Websites and Application, Our Partners' Websites and Apps and/or Data collected from public or publicly accessible sources.

Content that may be useful to you: for example, if you search for the "Ghibli" model, we may display other content related to this model on Our Websites and Application or through Programmatic Advertising. Customization of the content may occur through the Combination and/or Crossing of Data.

Cookie: refers to a small text sent to your Browser from our sites or our Partners or dealers. It allows the site to store information such as the fact that you visited the site, your language and other information. Cookies are used for different purposes, for example, to record your preferences regarding the use of Cookies (technical cookies), analyzing and improving our Services and creating new services and features or Customizing our Services, including Content that may be useful to you. Information transmitted by Cookies is subject to Combination and/or Crossing with one of the other SDKs or Other Tracking Technologies where applicable.

Data Controller: refers to the legal person, public authority, service or other entity which, individually or jointly determines the purposes and means for processing your Personal Data. This definition typically refers to Maserati SpA. In other cases, it is preceded by the word "Independent" (e.g. "Independent Data Controller") to indicate that your Personal Data is processed by a subject other than Maserati SpA.

Data Processor: refers to an entity that we engage to process your Personal Data solely on behalf of and pursuant to the written instructions of Maserati.

Device Sensors: depending on your device, these are sensors such as accelerometers, gyroscopes, Bluetooth, Wi-fi and GPS which in one way or another share the information they collect through the Device and therefore through the Application. If enabled by the Device settings, these allow us to obtain information about your location.

Device: refers to the electronic device (e.g. iPhone) through which you visit Our Websites and Application and/or our Partners’ Websites and Apps.

Indirect Collection: is one of the Services we provide on Our Partners’ Websites and Application. In such cases, it is the Partner which assures us to have received your consent or to have another legal basis that legitimizes the communication/sharing of your Personal Data (e.g. Information about your location, Cookies, SDK, etc.) with us. On this point, we precise that, before being used, we check how Partners collect and transfer data to us in order to respect your preferences.

IP Address: is a unique number used by your Browser, your Device and the Application in order to connect to the internet. The internet service provider provides this number allowing identification of the provider and/or the approximate area where you are located. Without this data, you cannot connect to the internet and use our Services or use Content that may be useful to you.

Other Tracking Technologies: pixel tags (tracers used with Cookies and embedded in images on web pages or the Application to track certain activities, such as the viewing of Content that may be useful to you, or to see if an e-mail has been read) or Unique Identifiers embedded in links to commercial communications that send us information when clicked on.

Our Events: these are events/showrooms organized by Maserati, its dealers, or in collaboration with other brands with which Maserati has signed partnership agreements.

Our Dealers: these are dealers with whom Maserati SpA has signed commercial agreements for the sale of its Vehicles and fleets, and who provide assistance services.

Our Partner’s Websites and Apps: means the websites and mobile applications of our Partners or managed by our Partners (e.g. maseratistore.com) with which we have commercial agreements (e.g. Indirect collection) or all sites and mobile applications containing a Maserati S.p.A. Privacy Notice. The complete list of our Partners is available by writing to us here

Our Websites: includes our social network pages, and some sections of our dealers' websites where this Privacy Policy is available, as well as the following sites: www.maserati.com, http://www.maseratistore.com/.

Partners: means third-party entities who may communicate your Personal Data to us only after they have contractually assured us that they have obtained your consent or that they have another legal basis that legitimizes their communication/sharing of such data with us (for example, if you ask one of our Partners to book a Maserati test drive, when you purchase Maserati merchandising, and when you request to receive commercial communications).

Personal Data: means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person whether directly or indirectly, as well as any information that is linked or reasonably linkable to a particular individual or household. For example, an e-mail address (if it refers to one or more aspects of an individual), IP addresses, and Unique Identifiers are considered Personal Data.

Private Body: means – (a) a natural person who carries or has carried on any trade, business or profession, but only in such capacity; (b) a partnership which carries or has carried on any trade, business or profession; or (c) any former or existing juristic person; but excludes a public body. In South Africa, Maserati SpA acts as a Private Body.

Programmatic Advertising: these are platforms that share the information they collect about you, such as your IP Address and the data collected by Cookies, SDKs and Other tracking technologies, with entities who have an interest in showing you Content that may be useful to you. In our case, if you visualize the "Ghibli" model on Our Websites and Application, we will ask participants in Programmatic Advertising to grant us an advertising space on one of the websites you visit in order to display Content that may be useful to you. On this point, we would like to reiterate that the communication of your Data to participants in Programmatic Advertising is based on your prior and specific consent provided on the banner when the first visiting Our Websites and Application. If you want to know how you can object to such communications, please follow the instructions in the “Setting your preferences for Data collected by your Browser, Device or Application” section above.

SDK: are software libraries that are installed together with the Application. They allow the collection of data in the same way as the Cookies on the Browser. Depending on the settings of your Device, through SDKs we can collect Information about your location, Unique Identifiers, and Data inferred by your activity.

Sensitive Data: means Personal Data that reveal racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership and the processing of genetic data, biometric data aimed at uniquely identifing a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

Services: collectively, this means all the services available on Our Websites and Application, such as "Configure your Maserati", "find dealers", test drive bookings, the institutional newsletter, customer service, and Our Events.

Unique Identifiers: mean information that can uniquely identify you through your Browser, Device and/or the Application. On the Browser, your IP Address and Cookies are considered Unique Identifiers. On the Device, advertising identifiers provided by manufacturers, such as Apple's IDFA and Android’s AAIG, which we use for analyzing and improving our Services and creating new services and features including Content that may be useful to you, are considered Unique Identifiers. Please note that for these purposes and in line with the opinions of the European Supervisory Authorities, we do not use other Unique Identifiers such as MAC Addresses and IMEIs as they are not resettable by you. For the Application, instead, the Unique Identifiers are considered to be the code that identifies the Application you have installed.

Vehicle: refers to a Maserati brand vehicle.

English